Sober October Journal – day 17

Hi! It is currently day 17. Doing great. Still haven’t drank a drop of alcohol, have been conscious about portion control, and exercising 3-4 times a week. I weighed myself today. I was happy to see that I dropped another pound. Yay! Just a few healthier, mindful changes along with sobriety can add up to…

Sober October Journal- day 16

Hey guys n gals! Holy moly, I am beat today. Didn’t have the best of sleep last night. My eyes popped open at 4:30AM, where I bounced in and out of a million thoughts till 6:30AM, when all the alarms in the house went off waking up everyone. 😆 My life in a nutshell right…

Sober October Journal – day 14

Hi guys! I am back! We spent a fantastic few days eating and hiking in the mountains of New Hampshire, and guess what? I stuck hard to my sobriety challenge during this trip. I am so proud of myself for not giving in. It was tempting. Believe me, I was thinking of giving myself a…

Sober October Journal- day 10

Day ten! Day ten! Day ten! Hot damn, day ten! Yup I just sang that like The Old Man from A Christmas Story after he reads his telegram. Ten days of no drinking. No junk food. Eating right. Keeping an active exercise schedule- all while I haven’t turned into a jerk. I’d say we all…

Sober October Journal- day 9

Happy Tuesday, everyone! I am in the car waiting to pick up my middle schooler. Perfect time to draft out today’s post! Lemme see, today is day nine. Still doing great with no alcohol. No junk food and have really kept an eye on mindfulness while eating. Today is a typical Tuesday …except I weighed…

Sober October Journal- day 8

It’s been a full week, everyone! 🎉 To date I have been keeping myself pretty positive about this whole sobriety this month. I’m not sure many people know about Sober October, but it is a worth while challenge. And it isn’t always just about not drinking alcohol. Most times people try to take the thirty-one…

Sober October Journal- Days 6 and 7

Hello guys! Happy Weekend! Well, it’s almost over now but hope you had a great weekend. Saturday- With covid19 forcing us to stay in this year, I had to figure out what I could do to keep sane, aside from work and parent all day. Yard work seemed like a good move. So, one morning,…

Sober October Journal- day 5

Hellooooo everyone! It’s gloomy up in New England on this Friday, but it’s almost the weekend so who cares, right? !!B R I N G. O N. T H E. W E E K E N D!! Idk why I am cheering on the weekend. I have nothing but errands planned. Which I am actually…

Sober October Journal- day 4

Hello guys! I almost didn’t post anything today but my husband came home early from work and swept my youngest daughter off to play some basketball with his friends. They grab their kids to play full court bball. Which I think is adorable. Plus I get some bonus me time! Which ..I just spent starting…

Sober October Journal- day 3

Hello everyone! It is day three of the challenge. I have had no wine, no junk food and have tried to mind my stomach’s signals of fullness. So far I feel pretty good and haven’t been missing much, but it is only day three. 😉 Which is technically the day I chose as my rest…